Is this your Brand? Log in to Hoodie!

Brand Explorer/Care By Design

Care By Design

Sep 2026

Overview

A wellness brand with deep roots, Care By Design represents a long-standing commitment to harnessing the full therapeutic benefits of cannabis. The first to innovate ratio blends of CBD and THC, Care By Design invented personalized cannabis care in 2014, introducing CBD to millio...

CARE BY DESIGN saw a significant 12.3% decline in sales year-over-year, slipping from #7 to #8 in rank. This drop reveals a challenging landscape, with premium pricing potentially affecting overall revenue despite an 8.7% increase in sales over the last three months.

Categories

OralVapesEdiblesTopicalsFlower
  • Top Category: Oral
  • Price Tier: Premium
  • States Active: 1

Top States

Care By Design logoCare By Design Top StatesSep 2026

Top states where Care By Design is active based on indexed sales coverage.

Trend View

Care By Design logoMarket Insights SnapshotSep 2026

24-Month Trend

Care By Design market trend chart

Average Price

$30.04

YoY Sales Trend

16.7%

2Y Sales Trend

10.0%

Oral leads at 53% but fell 13.3% YoY, while Vapes hold 31.1% and are down 11.9%. Topicals are the standout with 3.3% growth, contrasting sharply with Flower's staggering 41% decline.

CategorySales ShareAvg PriceYoY
Vapes25.7%$32.7324.2%
Topicals5.5%$33.271.2%

Unlock The Full Table

Log in to unlock the full category breakout table and image export actions for this brand.

CARE BY DESIGN operates exclusively in California, which captures 100% of its sales. This highlights a high geographic concentration in a single state market.

StateOralVapor PensEdiblesTopicalsAccessoriesConcentratesFlower

Unlock The Full Table

Log in to unlock the full state rank table and compare every category row for this brand.

Market Position

Care By Design logoCompetitive LandscapeSep 2026

Currently ranked #8 in the Oral category, CARE BY DESIGN trails leaders like EMERALD BAY EXTRACTS (#1) and LEVEL+ (#2) by several spots. The brand has lost ground over the past year, slipping from #7 to #8.

Oral in California Rankings (Last 4 Months)Jun 2026Jul 2026Aug 2026Sep 2026Care By Design: 10Care By Design: 10Papa & Barkley: 7Papa & Barkley: 8Dr. Norm's: 6Dr. Norm's: 7The Tablet: 8The Tablet: 6Emerald Bay Extra…: 1Emerald Bay Extra…: 1

SKU View

Care By Design logoTop Selling ProductsSep 2026

Top products for Sep 2026 with sales and momentum indicators.

ProductCategoryMoM
#2
8:1 Vape Cartridge, 1 Gram
8:1 Vape Cartridge, 1 Gram
Vapes7.1%
#4
4:01 Cartridges 1000 Mg
4:01 Cartridges 1000 Mg
Vapes17.0%
#6
Mixed Berry Gummies Cbd 100 Mg
Mixed Berry Gummies Cbd 100 Mg
Edibles57.8%
#8
1:1 Joint And Muscle Cream [3oz] (450mg Cbd/450mg Thc)
1:1 Joint And Muscle Cream [3oz] (450mg Cbd/450mg Thc)
Topicals162.8%

Unlock The Full Table

Log in to unlock the full top selling products table and export the share image for this section.

Benchmarking

Competitive Peer Set

Search all brands

Peer brands benchmarked against Care By Design using competitive landscape rank coverage, proximity, and momentum.